Last Updated on December 1, 2022 by
Fatty acids have been shown to be a beneficial additive to many soaps, shower gels, face and hand creams, detergents, and cosmetics. While stearic acid and foleic acid have been a component of many cosmetics and body creams for years, studies show that isostearic acid may combine the best properties of these two fatty acids and be the superior additive.
The isostearic fatty acid leaves a silky feel to the skin and is a much-prized additive in the cosmetic industry. As a fatty acid, it is also a component that has the added benefit of protecting the skin from oxidative damage properties. KLK Oleo’s Isostearic acid is 100% vegetable-based and is easily biodegradable, which makes it sustainable and desirable to many cosmetic manufacturers.
Manufacturers also appreciate the fact that there are no warnings or side effects noted with the cosmetic use of fatty acids. Fatty acids of all types are generally considered to be safe additives and have no adverse side effects.
KLK Oleo is a manufacturer of more than 30 different Isostearic derivatives for use in many different products, not just in skin products. Some of our ester portfolio includes:
- Isopropyl Isostearate
- Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate
- Trimethylolpropane Triisostearate
- Glycerol Isostearate
- Sorbitan Isostearate
- PEG-40 Sorbitan Perisosotearate
The acid is used in many different industries, chiefly as a lubricant and sealant.
Isostearate ester-based oils offer good thermal protection and resist oxidation. They are valuable as synthetic, non-petroleum-based lubricants. They tend to retain their viscosity at both higher and lower temperatures, making them the lubricant of choice in harsh environments.
Coatings containing Isostearate ester-based oils offer versatility and flexibility in the types of materials they can be used on. They also offer a wide range of durability properties that make them a valued component of many varieties of industrial coatings.
They are often found in metalworking applications. Their value as a coating for all types of metal extends to their use in supplying thermal stability from the friction and heat that can build up in rolling and stamping operations.
KLK Oleo is an oleochemical producer that operates globally. We have integrated complexes in Malaysia, Indonesia, China, and Europe. We offer a range of high-quality, sustainable products that focus on being innovative in the solutions they offer.
The range of our product portfolio covers all the basic oleochemical products, including fatty acids, fatty alcohols, and fatty esters, to glycerine, methyl ester sulphonates (MES), surfactants, and phytonutrients.
Our products are used in industries and applications, including home and personal care, food and nutrition, pharmaceuticals, flavours and fragrances, polymers, and industrial chemicals and lubricants.
With 30 years of manufacturing skill and excellence, our products are found in over 120 countries around the world. We have 13 manufacturing plants around the globe and employ a workforce of over 3,000.
If you have an application that requires Isostearic acid or any of our other quality-made products, please contact our headquarters in Malaysia, and we’ll be happy to serve you.
Apart from this, if you are interested to know about UAE Guinness World Records then visit our World category.